Room 1 · Peter Legg · Clodagh Daley-Crawford (shadow)

Start Finish Debate Grade Affirmative Negative Topic Outcome
6:30 PM 7:20 PM S2018D8034 Class 8 St Michael's Collegiate 1 The Friends' School 1 That the school age should be lowered Affirmative win
7:20 PM 8:20 PM S2018D9039 Class 9 The Friends' School 1 The Friends' School 2 That all students should be required to study the arts Affirmative win
8:20 PM 9:30 PM S2018DT036 Class 10 St Aloysius Catholic College 1 St Michael's Collegiate 1 That all schools which offer grades eleven and twelve should be coeducational Negative win

Room 2 · Finlay McKeown

Start Finish Debate Grade Affirmative Negative Topic Outcome
6:30 PM 7:20 PM S2018D8036 Class 8 The Hutchins School 1 The Friends' School 2 Advised subject: Education: attendance Negative win by affirmative forfeit
6:30 PM 7:20 PM S2018D8033 Class 8 Taroona High School 3 Taroona High School 2 Advised subject: Education: attendance This debate has not yet taken place
7:20 PM 8:20 PM S2018D9040 Class 9 Clarence High School 1 St Aloysius Catholic College 1 Advised subject: Education: subjects and curricula This debate has not yet taken place
8:20 PM 9:30 PM S2018DT040 Class 10 Ogilvie High School 2 Taroona High School 1 Advised subject: Education: pre-tertiary education This debate has not yet taken place

Room 3 · Kelly Stone (shadow) · Kristof Wing

Start Finish Debate Grade Affirmative Negative Topic Outcome
7:20 PM 8:20 PM S2018D9038 Class 9 Dominic College 1 Taroona High School 2 Advised subject: Education: subjects and curricula Negative win by affirmative late forfeit

Room 4 · Imogen Wurf

Start Finish Debate Grade Affirmative Negative Topic Outcome
6:30 PM 7:20 PM S2018D8038 Class 8 Fahan School 1 New Town High School 1 Advised subject: Education: attendance Negative win by affirmative late forfeit

Room 5 · Adam Irwin

Start Finish Debate Grade Affirmative Negative Topic Outcome
6:30 PM 7:20 PM S2018D8039 Class 8 St Mary's College 2 St Michael's Collegiate 2 Advised subject: Education: attendance This debate has not yet taken place
7:20 PM 8:20 PM S2018D9035 Class 9 St Mary's College 1 Taroona High School 1 Advised subject: Education: subjects and curricula This debate has not yet taken place
8:20 PM 9:30 PM S2018DT033 Class 10 Fahan School 1 Clarence High School 1 Advised subject: Education: pre-tertiary education Negative win by affirmative late forfeit
8:20 PM 9:30 PM S2018DT039 Class 10 Ogilvie High School 1 Dominic College 1 Advised subject: Education: pre-tertiary education This debate has not yet taken place

Room 6 · Noah Grubb

Start Finish Debate Grade Affirmative Negative Topic Outcome
6:30 PM 7:20 PM S2018D8037 Class 8 Rose Bay High School 1 Dominic College 1 Advised subject: Education: attendance This debate has not yet taken place
7:20 PM 8:20 PM S2018D9037 Class 9 New Town High School 2 The Hutchins School 1 Advised subject: Education: subjects and curricula This debate has not yet taken place
8:20 PM 9:30 PM S2018DT038 Class 10 The Hutchins School 1 St Mary's College 1 Advised subject: Education: pre-tertiary education Negative win by affirmative late forfeit
8:20 PM 9:30 PM S2018DT037 Class 10 Taroona High School 3 The Friends' School 1 Advised subject: Education: pre-tertiary education This debate has not yet taken place

Room 7 · John Hayton

Start Finish Debate Grade Affirmative Negative Topic Outcome
6:30 PM 7:20 PM S2018D8035 Class 8 St Mary's College 1 Taroona High School 1 Advised subject: Education: attendance This debate has not yet taken place
7:20 PM 8:20 PM S2018D9033 Class 9 St Michael's Collegiate 2 St Michael's Collegiate 1 Advised subject: Education: subjects and curricula This debate has not yet taken place
8:20 PM 9:30 PM S2018DT034 Class 10 Taroona High School 2 St Michael's Collegiate 2 Advised subject: Education: pre-tertiary education This debate has not yet taken place